Please click on the following video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FP4dSX0UWUA&t=1s and view how our organization arrived at each recommendation. The times for each judicial candidate’s start-times are located below.

Veterans In Politics International Recommendations:

 

District Court Judge Department 1

Bita “Marie” Yeager

Start Time for the video: 2:25min

 

District Court Judge Department 2

Richard Frank Scotti (ENDORSED)

Start Time for the video: 16:12min

 

District Court Judge Department 3

Monica Trujillo

Start Time for the video: 25:40min

 

District Court Judge Department 4

Nadia Krall

Start Time for the video: 34:09min

 

District Court Judge Department 5

Terry Coffin

Start Time for the video: 45:00min

 

District Court Judge Department 6

Jacqueline Bluth

Start Time for the video: 51:20min

 

District Court Judge Department 8

Trevor Atkin

Start Time for the video: 1:02:27min

 

District Court Judge Department 17

Michael Villani

Start Time for the video: 1:05:25min

 

District Court Judge Department 18

Mary Kay Holthus

Start Time for the video: 1:12:56min

 

District Court Judge Department 19

William “Bill” Kephart (ENDORSED)

Start Time for the video: 1:19:15min

 

District Court Judge Department 20

Dawn Alysa Hooker

Start Time for the video: 1:30:27min

 

District Court Judge Department 21

Jacob Reynolds

Start Time for the video: 1:47:59min

 

District Court Judge Department 22

Susan Holland Johnson

Start Time for the video: 1:56:10min

 

District Court Judge Department 23

Karl W. Armstrong

Start Time for the video: 2:06:30min

 

District Court Judge Department 24

Dan Gilliam

Start Time for the video: 2:10:40min

 

District Court Judge Department 29

David M. Jones

Start Time for the video: 2:27:11min

 

District Court Judge Department 31

Joanna Kishner

Start Time for the video: 2:35:48min

 

District Court Judge Department 32

Christy Craig

Start Time for the video: 2:44:34min

 

Veterans In Politics International Judicial Round Table Family Justice Appellate and Supreme Courts

District Court Family Division, Justice of the Peace, Supreme and Appellate Courts 2020

https://veteransinpolitics.org/2020/09/veterans-in-politics-international-judicial-round-table-family-justice-appellate-and-supreme-court/

 

Veterans In Politics International (VIPI) conducted its Judicial Round Table for “recommendations” on Wednesday, September 16th “Live-stream Facebook page: Judicial Court Watchdog group Veterans In Politics Foundation and we provided the following recommendations below. Please click on the following video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_mH7tue8bss&t=35s and view how our organization arrived at each recommendation. The times for each judicial candidate’s start-times are located below.

Veterans In Politics International Recommendations:

 

District Court Judge Family Division Department E

Charles “Chuck” J Hoskin

Start Time for the video: 2:53min

 

District Court Judge Family Division Department G

Rhonda K. Forsberg

Start Time for the video: 14:50min

 

District Court Judge Family Division Department I

Michelle O. Tobler

Start Time for the video: 25:40

 

District Court Judge Family Division Department J

Dedree “Dee” Butler

Start Time for the video: 30:00

 

District Court Judge Family Division Department M

Lynn Hughes

Start Time for the video: 39:30

 

District Court Judge Family Division Department U

Dawn Throne

Start Time for the video: 48:50

 

District Court Judge Family Division Department P

Sara Dayani

Start Time for the video: 1:05:06

 

District Court Judge Family Division Department T

Nadin Cutter

Start Time for the video: 1:18:52

 

District Court Judge Family Division Department W

Stacy Michelle Rocheleau

Start Time for the video: 1:32:21

 

District Court Judge Family Division Department X

Heidi Almase

Start Time for the video: 1:41:59

 

District Court Judge Family Division Department Z

Romeo Perez

Start Time for the video: 1:55:12

 

Justice of the Peace, Las Vegas TWNSH Department 12

Diana L. Sullivan

Start Time for the video: 2:05:03

 

Justice of the Peace, North Las Vegas TWNSH Department 3

Belinda T. “BTH” Harris

Start Time for the video: 2:09:05

 

Supreme Court Justice, Seat D

Ozzie Fumo

Start Time for the video: 2:20:00

 

Nevada Appellate Court

Susan Bush

Start Time for the video: 2:33:47

 

 

END: 2020 General Election

Veterans In Politics International Endorsements and Recommendations for the Supreme Court and Civil/Criminal Judicial Candidates 2020 ELECTIONS https://www.facebook.com/steve.sanson.3/videos/10222616378060156/

Nevada Supreme Court, Seat B

Pickering Mary Kristina ENDORSED

Nevada Supreme Court, Seat D

Nelson Erven Tebbs RECOMMENDED 

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DEPARTMENT 2

Scotti, Richard ENDORSED 

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DEPARTMENT 3
Trujillo, Monica RECOMMENDED

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DEPARTMENT 4

Krall, Nadia RECOMMENDED

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DEPARTMENT 5

Coffing, Terry RECOMMENDED

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DEPARTMENT 15

Breeden, Adam ENDORSED

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DEPARTMENT 19

Kephart, William “Bill” ENDORSED

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DEPARTMENT 21

Reynolds, Jacob RECOMMENDED

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DEPARTMENT 23

Armstrong, Karl W. RECOMMENDED 

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DEPARTMENT 24

Vadala, Joe RECOMMENDED

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, DEPARTMENT 28

Israel, Ron RECOMMENDED

LIVE Square table Primary Election discussion on the Clark County Family Court Judicial Candidates – Veterans In Politics International

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VcATrFHiNEw&feature=youtu.be&fbclid=IwAR36dalCwjvWfaNM8cV9EOyTmupbu6L4FcCblnOrBkTBWE16ZhNkRQDx-2g

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, FAMILY DIV DEPARTMENT A
VOY, WILLIAM OAKS Recommendation

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, FAMILY DIV DEPARTMENT I
CHEVALIER, YVETTE Endorsement

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, FAMILY DIV DEPARTMENT J
MACDONALD, JOHN SCOTT Recommendation

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, FAMILY DIV DEPARTMENT M
HUGHES, LYNN NEVILLE Recommendation

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, FAMILY DIV DEPARTMENT P
PAGE, FRED C Recommendation

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, FAMILY DIV DEPARTMENT S
SZYC, LISA MARIE Recommendation

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, FAMILY DIV DEPARTMENT T
CUTTER, NADIN J Recommendation

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, FAMILY DIV DEPARTMENT U
THRONE, DAWN RENEE Recommendation

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, FAMILY DIV DEPARTMENT V
FLEEMAN, JACK WESLEY Recommendation

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, FAMILY DIV DEPARTMENT Y
CHARTER, STEPHANIE ANNE Recommendation

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, FAMILY DIV DEPARTMENT Z
PEREZ, ROMEO RUIZ Recommendation

Recorded Videos of: Non-Judicial Endorsement Interviews hosted by Veterans In Politics International

Veterans In Politics International Endorsed Candidates:

Saturday, April 4, 2020

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 1,

Josh Elliot

Citlaly Labrios-Elias ENDORSED

Joseph Maridon

Robert Van Strawder Jr.

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YVfI4Y2GYzw&feature=youtu.be

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS DISTRICT 3,

NO ENDORSEMENT

Ed S. Bridges II

Brian Nadell

Corwin “Cory” Newberry

Dr. Dennis Sullivan

Tiffany Ann Watson

Victor R. Willert

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bKxyG28Ad0o&feature=youtu.be

STATE SENATE DISTRICT 4,

NO ENDORSEMENT

Esper M. Hickman

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PrmYhSVuoG0&feature=youtu.be

Sunday, April 5, 2020

STATE SENATE DISTRICT 11,

Joshua Dowden ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IKzN3PV18d0&feature=youtu.be

STATE SENATE, DISTRICT 18,

Ronald “Ron” Bilodeau ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-tePdPAPyHE&feature=youtu.be

STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 2,

Jim Small ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kcLJs_NyibA&feature=youtu.be

Monday, April 6, 2020

STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 5,

Mack Miller ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GS5gOjJH6FE&feature=youtu.be

STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 6,

Geraldine Lewis ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5GA2zsNswIA&feature=youtu.be

STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 7,

Anthony “Tony” Palmer ENDORSED

John Stephens III

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8XIeC5vEnhs&feature=youtu.be

STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 8,

Edward “Eddie” Facey ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o16zsdflfLY&feature=youtu.be

Tuesday, April 7, 2020

STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 12,

NO ENDORSEMENT

John Cardiff Gerhardt

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O3zU9B3Xnw8&feature=youtu.be

STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 14,

NO ENDORSEMENT

James Fennell II

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uj1_agjRliw&feature=youtu.be

Wednesday, April 8, 2020

STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 16,

Joseph Sacco ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PRcJ7fjePx8&feature=youtu.be

STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 17,

NO ENDORSEMENT

Jack Polcyn

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SDxK9ricOh0&feature=youtu.be

STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 20,

Michael McAuliffe ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OWLS_9cJiZQ&feature=youtu.be

Thursday, April 9, 2020

STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 21,

David Bagley ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_fd52XRPqB0&feature=youtu.be

Friday, April 10, 2020

STATE ASSEMBLY, DISTRICT 41,

Dr. Erika Smith ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bUQtampwVck&feature=youtu.be

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT A,

Michael Thomas ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sOTEAKif17I&feature=youtu.be

Saturday, April 11, 2020

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT C,

Stavros Anthony Las Vegas City Councilman ENDORSED

Hunter Cain

Gary Hosea

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TdzidbMslow&feature=youtu.be

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT D,

NO ENDORSEMENT

Isaac Barron North Las Vegas City Councilman

David L. Washington Retired Las Vegas Fire Chief

Stanley L. Washington

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L3HwQrivCXc&feature=youtu.be

REGENT, STATE UNIVERSITY DISTRICT 3,

Swadeep Nigam

Stephen Hayward Silberkraus ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V4IpVtYVcDY&feature=youtu.be

Monday, April 13, 2020

REGENT, STATE UNIVERSITY DISTRICT 5,

Patrick Boylan

Kevin L. Child

Dr. Nick “Doc” Spirtos ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d12VgGmXlfk&feature=youtu.be

MEMBER, STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION DISTRICT 3,

Felicia Ortiz Member ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JDr_U_alYb0&feature=youtu.be

TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT A,

Kari Deike ENDORSED

Anand K. Nair

Mike Rowe

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9ywQFMKYgUQ&feature=youtu.be

TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT B,

Cortland Hill

Chris E. Shank

Jack Stanley

Katie Williams ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Tl03xEH-P5g&feature=youtu.be

Tuesday, April 14, 2020

TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT C,

Antonio Bowen ENDORSED

Walter Jones III

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sHZXaIVCA2I&feature=youtu.be

TRUSTEE, CLARK COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT E,

Elysa Arroyo

Christopher Craig ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cNmRh5laDRs&feature=youtu.be

U.S. House of Representatives, District 4,

Rosalie Bingham

Leo Blundo

George J. Brucato

Jonathan Royce Esteban

Gregory Kempton

Sam Peters ENDORSED

Click onto the link to view video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d5o0vt1rENQ&feature=youtu.be

Northern Nevada Chapter Veterans In Politics Endorsements:

Nevada 2nd Judicial District Court Family Division
Greg Shannon.
Bridget Robb Peck
Elliott A. Sattler

Seat B of the Nevada Supreme Court
Kristina Pickering

Washoe School Board District D
Stan Berk

Washoe School Board District E
Angie Taylor

Washoe School Board District G
Craig Wesner

Nevada Assembly District 25
Jill Tolles

Nevada Assembly District 26
Lisa Krasner

Nevada Assembly District 27
Barb Hawn

Nevada Assembly District 30
Randy Hoff

Nevada Assembly District 31
David Espinosa

Nevada Senate District 15
Heidi S. Gansert

 

Through a stringent election process, Veterans In Politics, International, Inc. openly interviews political candidates. VIPI panelists then deliberate in closed voting sessions, and vote to select which candidate(s) to endorse. VIPI endorsement panels are made up of VIPI members as well as invited guests from all walks of life including but not limited to; former and/or sitting judges, attorneys, political activists from all political backgrounds, former and/or current elected representatives, lay-people, veterans and non-veterans alike. The VIPI endorsement panels are politically varied and unbiased, random, and different for each interview session.

 

Chosen candidates are then publicly presented the VIPI endorsement, and subsequently promoted by VIPI membership.

 

These procedures are followed to obtain people of the highest quality of character for our elected seats. By these means, we expect to fulfill the VIPI mission statement.

 

Below are links to all our past and present interview schedules, endorsement announcements, pictures, and video’s.

 

Click on the appropriate link to find the interview/endorsement you are interested in.

 

 

 

2012 Endorsement Process

 

2014 Endorsement Process

 

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email