Investigation and Exposure into the Nevada Judicial Selection Commission!
[…] The sanctity of the very provisions creating the commission in our state’s charter document has been evaded notoriously for the last 22 years—- in a once secretive manner, but recently boldly and defiantly, in the open and unapologetically. https://nevadacurrent.com/2024/09/17/attorney-challenges-newly-appointed-district-court-judge-questions-appointment-process/ This legal sacrilege must end.

The spurned Constitutional provision.

The mechanism to choose a replacement judge finds its hierarchy in our state constitution under ARTICLE. 6. – Judicial Department, Section 20(1): “…..the Governor shall appoint a….. judge from among three nominees selected for such individual vacancy by the Commission on Judicial Selection.” The constitutional language admits no ambiguity; however, a 2024 event of evasion brought to light a pattern and practice of lawlessness by this constitutional body in need of reproval and censure.

The 2024 event of evasion.