VIPI PROPOSED COURT-RELATED LEGISLATION
[…] Second, the statute’s requirement that the hearing only be open if it can be shown to be in the best interests of the child is nonsensical.  What aspects of an open hearing would be in the best interest of a child – this is a measure that is impossible or so unrelated that it cannot reasonably be met.

 

Likewise, NRS 432B.430(1)(a), which deals with proceedings in which the permanent placement of the child is at issue, including parental rights termination, are presumed to be open “unless the judge or master, upon his or her own motion or upon the motion of another person, determines that all or part of the proceeding must be closed to the general public because such closure is in the best interest of the child…”

 

Again, “best interest of the child” is not the constitutional standard.